Boys Varsity Football · Millington lands two on Detroit News All-State list


The Millington football team landed two players on the Detroit News Divison 5-6 All-State team.  Both Zac Yorke and Brody Germain were honorable mention all-state.

First team

Ends: Calvin Schullo, 6-4, 190, Sr., Ravenna; Cameron Underwood, 6-2, 180, Sr., Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Alex Watters, 6-1, 170, So., Lansing Catholic Central

Offensive line: Connor Cracchiolo, 6-4, 260, Sr., Richmond; Clayton Hackett, 6-3, 295, Sr., Midland Bullock Creek; Garrett Jones, 6-4, 280, Sr., Berrien Springs; Ben Kroll, 6-3, 270, Sr., Maple City Glen Lake; Jon Stone, 6-6, 305, Sr., Frankenmuth

Quarterback: Zach Gillespie, 6-1, 180, Sr., Lansing Catholic Central

Running backs: Alex Morgan, 6-0, 175, Sr., Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Leroy Quinn, 6-0, 230, Sr., Muskegon Oakridge

Athlete: Tristen Perry, 6-1, 170, Sr., Clawson

Kicker: Jack Dreyer, 6-0, 235, Sr., Freeland

Defensive linemen: Jere Getzinger, 6-3, 235, Sr., Ogemaw Heights; Latrell Thompkins, 6-4, 240, Sr., Detroit Denby; Alex Van Sumeren, 6-3, 265, So., Essexville-Garber

Linebackers: Sam Cousino, 6-2, 200, Sr., Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Derek Draher, 6-0, 200, Jr., Ithaca; Sam Edwards, 6-0, 190, Sr., Lansing Catholic Central; Jacob Hausmann, 6-1, 215, Sr., Almont

Defensive backs: Wyatt Bergmoser, 5-7, 170, Sr., Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Jack Paupert, 5-11, 180, Sr., Almont; Brennan Schwarz, 6-3, 200, Sr., Montague; Wesley Uppleger, 5-9, 165, Sr., Marine City

Punter: Jon Popp, 6-2, 190, Jr., Maple City Glen Lake

Coach of the Year: Jim Ahern, Lansing Catholic Central

Second team

Ends: Shane Brown, 6-2, 185, Sr., Niles Brandywine; Ethan Champney, 6-3, 190, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Finn Hogan, 6-4, 190, Jr., Maple City Glen Lake

Offensive line: Ty Coquillard, 6-1, 270, Sr., Essexville-Garber; Trevon Daniel, 5-11, 210, Sr., Warren Michigan Collegiate; Walker Martin, 6-3, 270, Jr., Montague; Cole Pape, 6-6, 300, Jr., Delton-Kellogg; Dylan Schalm, 6-2, 210, Sr., Clare

Quarterback: Drew Collins, 6-3, 205, Jr., Montague

Running backs: Cam Ashcroft, 5-10, 180, Sr., Harrison; Heath Flowers, 5-10, 185, Sr., Olivet

Athlete: Keagan Monroe, 6-3, 195, Sr., Menominee

Kicker: Ethan York, Sr., Hillsdale

Defensive line: Carson Berenyi, 6-1, 260, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Dan McKiernan, 6-2, 260, Jr., Richmond; Meric Okoniewski, 6-7, 240, Sr. Almont

Linebackers: Rashon Epps, 6-0, 225, Sr., Detroit Osborn; Jack Kalakay, 6-0, 200, Sr., Montrose; Riley Tolsma, 6-3, 210, Sr., Hamilton; Jonathan Wright, 6-1, 195, Sr., Maple City Glen Lake

Defensive backs: Isaac Brady, 5-7, 160, Fr., Whitmore Lake; JT Danna, 6-0, 170, Sr., Midland Bullock Creek; Travis Hill, 5-11, 160, Sr., Onsted; Colby Schapman, 6-6, 190, Sr., Almont

Punter: Trent Hoctor, Sr., Hanover-Horton

Honorable mention

Ends: Taylor Butkovich, Lake City; Keyon Hammond, Detroit Denby; Zack Horky, Blissfield; Zach Poff, Ithaca; Tre Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Zack Shorman, Richmond; Derek Snyder, Richmond; Marlin Starkey, Elk Rapids; DJ Voltz, Carrolton

Offensive linemen: Austin Fowler, Reed City; Brody Germain, Millington; Lucas Gillespie, Harrison; Cameron Keller, Jonesville; Jon Kelley, Frankenmuth; Nathan Kerby, 6-1, 225, Sr., Almont; Vinnie Kowalski, Freeland; Tyler Lewandowski, Harrison; Carson Tennant, 5-10, 240, Sr., Almont

Quarterbacks: Logan Buckner, Shepherd; Carson Farley, Grass Lake; Josh Hellebuyck, Almont; Brady Hessbrook, Ithaca; Gordie LaFontaine, Elk Rapids; Deonte McCoy, Flint Hamady; Bobby Skinner, Montrose

Running backs: Jordan Abrams, Niles Brandywine; Demarco Black, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Jason Bialik, Morley-Stanwood; Gabe Chapin, Midland Bullock Creek; Evan Coon, Quincy; Trenton Holden, Grass Lake; Logan Kurth, Whitmore Lake; Ayden Mullin, Kingsley; Travis Sawyer, Shepherd; LaCraig Shorter, Detroit Denby; Darius Thomas, Carrolton; Danny Vinson, Berrien Springs; Garrett Warner, Kalamazoo United; Brock Woodard, Hillsdale

Athletes: Brady Devereaux, Hemlock; Landon Jennings, Standish-Sterling; Koronte Lowery, Remus Chippewa Hills; Colin Weber, Hopkins.

Defensive linemen: Tylin Ayers, Stockbridge; Griffin Barnette, Montrose; Logan Griffes, Morley-Stanwood; Gavin LaFollette, Hillsdale; Jimmy Miron, Sanford-Meridian; Cade Simon, Portland; Alex Studebaker, Calumet; Desmond Townsend, Flint Hamady; Drew Weber, Hopkins; Zac Yorke, Millington

Linebackers: Nick Aown, Boyne City; Payson Caballero, Kingsley; Cam Darrow, Grass Lake; Colin Dunn, Harrison; Carson Frewen, Portland; Ethan Gilder, Hopkins; Chase Gruno, Birch Run; Eli Jackson, Grayling; Blake Kapron, Almont; Ben Marion, Lake City; Bobby Martin, Bridgeport; Aidan Peterson, Hillsdale; Zachariah Thompson, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Andrew VanderTuig, Lake City; Tyler Walters, Ogemaw Heights; Austin Whitehead, Reed City

Defensive backs: Matt Bartolomucci, Richmond; Marquez Bridges, Detroit Denby; Owen Graves, Kingsley; Diante Huffman, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Auston Major-Kailing, Reed City; Semaj McDonald, Detroit Denby; Aaryn Sylvester, Hemlock