Boys Varsity Football · Millington well represented on All-Thumb football team


Cass City Team of the Year

Cass City Team of the Year

11-Player All-Thumb Voting Breakdown

TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Cass City (Unanimous)…..40
2. Harbor Beach………………..24
3. Ubly……………………………….6
4. North Branch………………….2

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1. Delorrin Wedge, Sandusky (Unanimous)…40
2. Hadyn Horne, Cass City…………………………10
3. Jack Clancy, Bad Axe………………………………7
4. Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City………………………6
5. Dylan Kadar, Harbor Beach…………………….4
6. Brandon Martin, North Branch……………….4
7. Michael Anderson, Harbor Beach…………….1

COACH OF THE YEAR
1. Scott Cuthrell, Cass City……………38
2. Josh Hahn, USA……………………….12
3. Lenny Dantinne, Millington.12
4. Troy Schelke, Harbor Beach………..5
5. Bill Sweeney, Ubly………………………5

Scott Cuthrell, Cass City Coach of the Year

Scott Cuthrell, Cass City Coach of the Year

8-Player All-Thumb Voting Breakdown

TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Deckerville (Unanimous)……………40
2. Kingston…………..………………………24
3. Mayville…………………………………….8

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1. Austin Middleton, Mayville…………35
2. Jake DeLong, Kingston……………..26
3. Isaac Keinath, Deckerville……………7
4. Caleb Goss, Kingston………………….3
5. Traiten Colesa, Deckerville…………..1

COACH OF THE YEAR
1. Brandon Jones, Kingston…….……..38
2. Bill Brown, Deckerville………………24
3. Chad Knoblock, North Huron……….7
4. Mike Campbell, Mayville……………..1

2019 Thumb Sportswriters Association All-Thumb 11-Player Team

Jeremy Velasquez, Cass City Defensive Player of the Year

Jeremy Velasquez, Cass City Defensive Player of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB Sandyn Cuthrell Cass City
QB Dylan Kadar Harbor Beach
RB Delorrin Wedge Sandusky
RB Hadyn Horne Cass City
RB Jack Clancy Bad Axe
RB Brandon Martin North Branch
OL Evan Smaglinski Harbor Beach
OL Drew Ragatz North Branch
OL Nolan VanErp Ubly
OL Caden Blashill Sandusky
OL Hunter Caister Cass City
TE/WR Zac Yorke Millington
TE/WR Cody Talaski Bad Axe
AL Jeremy Velasquez Cass City
AL Ian Schetter Marlette
AL Walker Foley USA
K Ryan DeWitte North Branch

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB Casey Sweeney Ubly
QB William Damaski North Branch
RB Conner Gettel USA
RB Alex Perry Cass City
RB Remington Ray Millington
OL Blake Smithers Lakers
OL Brody Germain Millington
OL Jacob Kirsch Harbor Beach
OL Keegan Bixman USA
OL Ryan DeLong Cass City
TE/WR Nathan Siemen Harbor Beach
TE/WR Miles Campbell Caro
AL Devin Pfaff Harbor Beach
AL JT Warren Lakers
AL Austin Peruski Ubly
AL Isaac Lerma Cros-Lex
K Thom Rijshouwer Cass City

Delorrin Wedge, Sandusky Player of the Year

Delorrin Wedge, Sandusky Player of the Year

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Matt Mihalic Cass City
DL Noah Zaleski Cass City
DL Evan Smaglinski Harbor Beach
DL Zac Yorke Millington
DL Toby MacPhee Bad Axe
LB Jeremy Velasquez Cass City
LB Alex Perry Cass City
LB Drake Deshetsky North Branch
LB Devin Pfaff Harbor Beach
LB Jacob Nimtz USA
DB Sandyn Cuthrell Cass City
DB Thomas Thompson Brown City
DB Casey Sweeney Ubly
P Anthony Sheridon Lakers

2ND TEAM DEFENSE
DL Jacob Kirsch Harbor Beach
DL Keegan Bixman USA
DL Kyle Paquette Millington
DL Cody Pawloswki USA
DL Isaac Joslyn Caro
LB Grant Bouvy Reese
LB Nolan VanErp Ubly
LB Brenden Duff Sandusky
LB Carson Heleski Ubly
LB JT Warren Lakers
DB Michael Anderson Harbor Beach
DB Jack Clancy Bad Axe
DB Ethan Peruski Ubly
DB Nathan Siemen Harbor Beach
P Aiden Karst Reese

Evan Smaglinski, Cass City Lineman of the Year

Evan Smaglinski, Cass CityLineman of the Year